PDA

View Full Version : Need to vent about Telstra.....



Campo
23-04-2004, 07:10 PM
They're pharkin USELESS AS TITS ON A BULL!!!! :evil: :evil: :evil:

When I was hooked up with ADSL, Telstra then screwed with my phone so all my calls coming into my home were going to someone elses residence and I was getting theirs. This all happened on Sunday night. Monday I had a bit of a medical emergency but Monday night and every night till now (Friday night) I've been on the phone to iinet and Telstra to get this shit fixed. Telstra are the biggest bunch of pricks I've ever had to deal with and iinet....well you sit on hold for at least 45 to 60 minutes before someone talks to you and even when they do THEY put you on hold for another 30 minutes ar so.

Damn why are people so useless!!!!!!!

Oh well, after all that I have my phone fixed and ADSL as well so all is good.......after a week of bullshit.

Gordo
23-04-2004, 07:51 PM
Ahhhhh blow me :lol: :lol: :lol:

seriously what was cause of the problem in the end ??? user fuck up :?: :lol:

Azza
24-04-2004, 12:43 PM
hahahahh
damn

telstra is useless!

dnd
24-04-2004, 01:19 PM
Go westnet.

If they make you wait, they will call you back.

Westnet for customer service is tops handsdown.

Blade_954
24-04-2004, 01:24 PM
F'kin Telstra. Got a fault on one of my ISDN lines this morning - can't get a Telstra Tech out on site until Tuesday........ :evil:

Klink
24-04-2004, 03:47 PM
F'kin Telstra. Got a fault on one of my ISDN lines this morning - can't get a Telstra Tech out on site until Tuesday........ :evil:

ISDN?? God damn... cant u get any other form of broadband?

Gordo
24-04-2004, 03:58 PM
can't get a Telstra Tech out on site until Tuesday........ :evil:

yeah us techs get weekends off too you know !!!! scandalus aint it :twisted:


anyway get rid of the ISDN coz it's the crapiest product you can get from telstra.
Whats wrong ? one of the ports dropping out ???

Ace
24-04-2004, 04:13 PM
I have isdn because I can't get adsl in my area :cry: I heard it depends on the "Phone consultant" you get as to whether you can get adsl in your area or not, I have tried once a month for the last couple of months

Anything you can do Gordo :wink: :wink:

Gordo
24-04-2004, 04:25 PM
Ace do you know if your line is fed through a "RIM" or are you over 3.8ks from your exchange.....

If your on a RIM you wont get ADSL untill the RIM is fitted with a CMUX and I wouldn't hold my breath waiting :evil:

If you are on straight copper and are border line about the distance then it may depend on the consultant you speak to ( or more so the tester that they speak to )....

If you don't know if your on a RIM or copper you can PM me your number and I can see what I can find out.

Blade_954
24-04-2004, 05:40 PM
F'kin Telstra. Got a fault on one of my ISDN lines this morning - can't get a Telstra Tech out on site until Tuesday........ :evil:

ISDN?? God damn... cant u get any other form of broadband?

Nope, applied for ADSL but cannot get it. Something to do with the cabling (pair gain or RIM or something) Telstra have told me. :roll:

Blade_954
24-04-2004, 05:44 PM
can't get a Telstra Tech out on site until Tuesday........ :evil:

yeah us techs get weekends off too you know !!!! scandalus aint it :twisted:


anyway get rid of the ISDN coz it's the crapiest product you can get from telstra.
Whats wrong ? one of the ports dropping out ???

It's not at my place - one of my work sites. Got an Onramp2 and the 'sync' light is flashing.
If you wanna do a cashy this weekend I'm sure the guy will pay you top dollar.......

Gordo
24-04-2004, 05:58 PM
can't get a Telstra Tech out on site until Tuesday........ :evil:

yeah us techs get weekends off too you know !!!! scandalus aint it :twisted:


anyway get rid of the ISDN coz it's the crapiest product you can get from telstra.
Whats wrong ? one of the ports dropping out ???

It's not at my place - one of my work sites. Got an Onramp2 and the 'sync' light is flashing.
If you wanna do a cashy this weekend I'm sure the guy will pay you top dollar.......

Sorry not into cashies

get him to pull out the power cord ( mains) and then remove the uface cable and leave off for about 1 minute then plug it all back in and it may clear the problem.This is like rebooting a pc.sometimes with power glitches the NT1 ( ISDN box with the leds) gets confused and need resetting...Failing that it could be a line fault which is more involved.Also a tip for the future make sure that all equipment cords are 2 core only as the the 4 cores can cause problems.

Blade_954
24-04-2004, 06:08 PM
can't get a Telstra Tech out on site until Tuesday........ :evil:

yeah us techs get weekends off too you know !!!! scandalus aint it :twisted:


anyway get rid of the ISDN coz it's the crapiest product you can get from telstra.
Whats wrong ? one of the ports dropping out ???

It's not at my place - one of my work sites. Got an Onramp2 and the 'sync' light is flashing.
If you wanna do a cashy this weekend I'm sure the guy will pay you top dollar.......

Sorry not into cashies

get him to pull out the power cord ( mains) and then remove the uface cable and leave off for about 1 minute then plug it all back in and it may clear the problem.This is like rebooting a pc.sometimes with power glitches the NT1 ( ISDN box with the leds) gets confused and need resetting...Failing that it could be a line fault which is more involved.Also a tip for the future make sure that all equipment cords are 2 core only as the the 4 cores can cause problems.

Yup, tried that. Took the small slide cover off, unscrewed one of the terminals and re-connected it. Still no joy. I assume its a line fault eh?

Gordo
24-04-2004, 11:57 PM
I guess you tried the line reset buy disconnecting both the line and the mains power at the same time ???

If so then the problem will have to be the NT1 unit , the line or the programming. If he is working through a RIM there can be problems through the annalouge to digital convertion and back again. Also if it's only a new ISDN service the programer may not have set the RIM card correctly. you can ask the tester this " has the 2B1Q card been set to permanent ??? "

If it's and old system then the NT1 could be faulty as they are very fragile to lightning or power surges.

What exactly are the problems and symtoms he is having , I know you said the sync light is flashing but that can happen on a perfectly normaly operating system.

Does he get dial tone from both ports ?
Can he connect through USB at 128k ( green led should turn red)
Can he connect through RS232 at 64k (green led marked "line" should turn red)
Do incomming calls ring to the correct equipment ?

anyway it's saturday what the fuck am talking work for !!!!!


Bah I hate Telstra too :lol:

Blade_954
25-04-2004, 12:28 PM
Thanks for ya help Gordo. The system has been working fine for the past 6 months. I can't test for dial tone cuz I dont have a phone with an RJ-45 plug. I'm only using it for data - NT1 connects directly to a Cisco 801 ISDN router.
My guess would be that its either the NT1 thats shagged or a problem with the line.
Guess I'll find out on Tuesday!

Cheers. :)

doorman
26-04-2004, 10:09 AM
[quote] I've been on the phone to iinet and Telstra to get this shit fixed. Telstra are the biggest bunch of pricks I've ever had to deal with and iinet....well you sit on hold for at least 45 to 60 minutes before someone talks to you and even when they do THEY put you on hold for another 30 minutes ar so.
[quote]

iiNet wants to be a phone company. They seem to be modeling themselved on Telstra. :)

They put you on hold forever before they talk to you.
Once they answer the phone, they put you on hold again.
The people that answer the phone know nothing.
They try and put you on to expensive package deals.
They rip you off.
They fuck up all the time.
They are rude.
They cut you off
You call back, wait the important hold times and then get told something totally different.
Once you get to a tech, 90% of the time they are great, know what has to be done, fixed the operator's fuck ups and install what you really wanted in the first place. Getting to the tech is the problem.

The only difference so far is that once Telstra have hooked your phone up it usually works pretty well... when iiNet hook your internet up, it still sucks.

mastrmage
27-04-2004, 10:17 AM
Just mention TIO(.com.au) and they freak

doorman
27-04-2004, 10:37 AM
I did that with my mobile when the WAP and MMS wouldn't work after they rooted around for days... funnily enough they fixed it then and there :)